Performing A Full Abdominoplasty Soon After Liposuction

The amount of time someone should wait before having a second procedure in the same anatomic area where previous surgery was done is very important. Liposuction it creates thin layers of scar tissue throughout all of the Area treated.

The scar tissue takes time to mature. Between two and six weeks after liposuction the scar tissue is at its worst. At this time the tissues are firm and have very little elasticity. Having an abdominoplasty during that time could severely limit the potential for a great result.

The scar tissue begins to soft and up after the six week mark and continues to do so until about six months after the procedure. And my practice we generally do not re-operate or perform a new procedure in an area that had liposuction it within the first six months.

36 Year Old Woman Treated With Liposuction By Dr. Carlos O. Chacon, MD, MBA, Chula Vista Physician

Each person yells someone differently and each anatomic area heals differently. How your mini abdominoplasty is going to be performed well also have a big impact on when the best time to have the procedure.

Performing a full Abdominoplasty soon after liposuction will limit the results a lot more then a small skin resurrection at the lower abdomen. Immature scar tissue causes the skin to have much less elasticity. Virgin skin for skin that’s matured properly after liposuction that’s much better elasticity.

Think of the skin is behaving like a rubber band when there’s no scar tissue present for the scar tissue is mature and behaving like a string when the scar tissue is immature. Most plastic surgeons are aware of the importance of timing procedures correctly.

Doctor Dean E. Sorensen, MD, Boise Plastic Surgeon – 33 Year Old Woman With Redundant Skin And Post C-section Scar

Unless you’re having two different plastic surgeons perform each of the procedures your doctor should be aware of the limitations and do what’s in your best interest. If he or she feels that 2 1/2 months is an appropriate time to wait then you’re probably fine to follow the plan as scheduled. (Mats Hagstrom, MD, San Francisco Plastic Surgeon)

Most surgeons ask the patient to wait 3-6 months after the liposuction before proceeding with the tummy tuck. It is really a matter of allowing the swelling to go down and to see how much skin will shrink. (Julio Garcia, MD, Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon)

MIni tummy tucks and lipo are often performed together to allow for one healing session and to maximize results, but is dependent on the skill of the surgeon involved. (Christopher J. Kovanda, MD, Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon)